Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Hallow'een games are played and feasts are held. It is a night for eating apples and nuts. In olden times there used to "boxty" made for the supper and all kinds of tricks were played. On Saint Stephens Day the wren boys collect in groups and go round the country playing mouth organs and other musical instruments and wearing disguise so that they wont be known. They go from house to house singing bits of songs for money. They generally have a box which is supposed to contain the wren, which they will threaten to bury at the door if they dont get money. It is supposed to bring the family bad luck if the wren is buried. On St Valentine's day it used to be a great practice to write letters and post them to people without singing (sic) their proper name. On St Patrick's day Shamrocks are worn. Shrove Tuesday, otherwise known as pancake Tuesday because pan cakes were the food of the day, a custom that is now dying out.
    Ash Wednesday is the first day in lent. Some people wear ashes on their foreheads on that day. Easter week:- Black Monday, Bloody Tuesday, Spy Wednesday, Holy Thursday,
    Mr Richard Mc Mullen