School: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    10. If a man meets a red haired man, woman or child or even a red priest on his way to the fair, he might as well turn back, for luck wont be in his side that day, till he sleeps.
    11. It is never lucky to meet a red haired woman on a journey.
    12. It is not lucky to meet any woman going to a fair, unless she turns back three steps with you, or unless she pulls off her shoe, and fires it after you.
    13. If you meet a funeral, turn back three steps with it. But dont meet it if you can at all.
    14. If a dog cries at night, it is a bad omen, and something bad is going to happen to some one in the house.
    15. If a hen crows by day or by night it is a bad sign, and she must be killed or sold.
    16. A cock crowing at night causes a lot of worry, as something bad is going to happen to one of the family.
    17. Dont throw out water at night, as the "Good People" might happen to be passing and "God look to the one who vexes these people".