Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

then they plaited them together.
    4. They made their own spades known lays from heavy oak wood these were very heavy and hard to work with.
    5. They also made their own gates from fine ash or hazel bushes these made great gates. Sometimes they got thick wood to make stronger gates if they needed them.
    6. They made their own ploughs from wood and they got the socket made from iron by some skilful man in the district.
    7. In every house in ancient times there was a spinning machine and the people had their own sheep; they got the wool from them which they died into various colours as they had their own dye plant they spun and wove it into socks, stockings and other clothing.
    8. The fire cranes were made from strong wood; these they put across from wall to wall and made good fire cranes.
    9. They made the ropes from flax they put the flax for a while in a bog hole, and when they took it out the plaited it together and made various kinds of ropes.
    10. They had mud wall houses: these they thatched with rushes and oaten or wheaten straw. Thatching is still carried on in this country.
    11. They killed their own cows and they mad their own shoes from the hides they tanned the hides with lime and potash and left it in water for some weeks.
    12. They made barrels, churns and wheels at home also with wood which they got on the land they cut the wood the required size by a large implement made from iron. They wheels were very
    Kathleen Reilly
    Owen Reilly