Scoil: Derryvoney

Doire Mhóna, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the bone manure. The neighbouring farmers usually help one another to put in the crop. Sometimes there is a meithal at the setting and digging of the potatoes and they are finished in a day or two. A meithal is a crowd of men who go on a appointed day to help their neighbour with the crop. Meithls were very common long ago. Potatoes are dig in Autumn some of them are put in heaps while most of them are stored on lofts. The men themselves pick the potatoes from the earth. The local names that are given to the potatoes in this District are May Queen and Epicures.
  2. The Weeds that are most harmful on our farm are the Thistle, The Nettle, The Bothlam Buidhe and the Dock. Thistles and Dock are harmful because their seeds also spread quickly over the whole fields and so do the seeds.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christena O Reilly