Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he halts them and addresses some remarks to the marriage guests, who are by this time interested onlookers. These strawman generally go the houses at twilight during the summer, and during the winter, they generally carry torches, presenting a weird spectacle. Some of them carry rudely fashioned stakes, called by themselves "cants" or "plants", and they brandish these, whenever the occasion demands it. The sergeant of course asserts that they have come a long way, and are hungry, tired and thirsty, but he generally informs the guests that he will provide entertainment for them. He then calls on some of his "army" (by fictitious names of course) to sing or dance or do something to amuse. They comply. During any dance, they generally ask for the bride and bridesmaid as partners. These comply and are generally roughly handled in the dancing. Then they are generally treated