Scoil: Drumkerl

Droim Choirill, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Aoidh

nor make on it. The owner of the land uses the water for domestic purposes.
    St Mogue was a saint from Templeport Abbey, and it is supposed that something worried him, and he fled to this well. A pig-fair was held in Milltown on the same day as the pilgrimage was to this well. A man who went to disturb the well was stopped as a sow whistled at him, and ran him around the field, very near killing him.
    No prayers were offered at this well this last forty years. It was no well for curing any disease but it was a preventive against a certain disease in women only. No men ever visited it. It is said that an angel was seen there in the form of a woman, and that is why women only went there. There was a stone on the brink of the well, and there is a trace on it where St Mogue knelt. Long ago there was a disease in cattle called "Derrib", and on the eve of St John, there would be
    Philip Flood