Scoil: Coolboyoge

Cúil Bhuíóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Roddy

1. A Fairy Story
    There was a man named Bob Kamp who lived in *Drumcalpin about 50 years ago, and he was brought astray in the rocks on Tweedy's land (same townland) one night. He saw little fires or lights moving thro' the firelds and he could hear people laughing & talking. He ran to one fire or another to try if he could see anyone, and he was all torn and bleeding (with the falls he got). Later on he made his way to Gumley's house and one of them had to leave him home. Next day he went back to the rocks, but there was no sign of any burnt places.
    * 6'' Ord Survey Map 1912 Edition Sheet 20
    Florrie Gumley