Scoil: Cavan (B.)

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles outside Cavan on top of a lonely hill, there stands a tower about thirty feet in height the walls of which are about three in thickness. From the top, which can be easily gained by a stone stairway one can get a fine view of the surrounding country.
    This tower is supposed to be built over 300 years ago by a captain Fleming from whom it has derived its main name.
    There is an old story attached to it that Fleming's daughter was going to America and her father built this tower to enable him to see her as she sailed out to sea.
    One day as he was looking from his tower with a pair of powerful field glasses, he saw his daughter set sail for America. In his excitement he slipped of the tower, and was killed.
    Lios na Long, Co. an Chabháin
    Philip Smyth