Scoil: Cavan (B.)

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Churning
    Churning or butter making was a great Irish industry in the past. The Irish farmers used different makes and sizes of churn. The most popular of these is the dash church, barrel shape, with lid, small hole for dash to fo through worked by hand. Some farmers used a machine worked by horse or donkey. Then there is the end-over-end churn for churning small quantities in large chocks before churning.
    Sometimes it is a long gathered and the butter is very bad. But the majority of farmers now have "Separators" for the cream. The cream makes better butter than the entire milk. Half way during the churning process hot water is used as it helps to bring on the butter. Then the butter is gathered by hand and washed with cold water.
    Sean Woherty