Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is also said, that when Our Lord was dying on the Cross, the robin tried to pull the nails from His feet and hands. He strained his beak in doing so, and after that, has has a crooked beak.
  2. There is a cure for warts, practised by some old people to this day. If a person finds a black snail, without looking for it, and rubs it on his warts, it will cure them. After rubbing the snail on his warts, he should hang it on a bush, for when the snail withers, the warts will wither.
    Another cure for warts is practised by people to this day. If a person finds a pool of water on a big stone, and rubs the eater on the warts, it will cure them. (There)
    There is a cure called "The Fasting Spits" practised by some old people. Before a person breaks his fast in the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peadar Ó Geallagain