Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid is the saint connected with this district. There is a church situated in Killygarry in honour of her.
    Tradition has it that on one occasion, when she was hunted by her father, and while running, she met a rock in a field near the church, and knelt down to pray, leaving her knee track full of water, which never could be drained.
    She was born in Louth in 451, and spent most of her life locally; afterwards she founded a monastery in Kildare, and died in 525, and was buried in Downpatrick.
    There is a well in this district which was opened and blessed by St. Brigid. It is situated in the townland of Stragella on Mrs Tully's farm.
    In this well there was a dove which was used for many cures throughout the Three Kingdoms. This cure continued until some of the water was valued and sold.
    Afterwards the dove disappeared and the cures no longer remained. In this district most women are called Brigid after the saint.

Written by,
    Tomás Mac Gabhann