Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, their lived on Banahs mountain an old man and his wife. He was besom - maker. All the match-making of the country-side was done in this little house. There was a lane beside the house called "The Valley of the Black Pig."
    When a boy and girl were about to get married, they had to down that lane to the bridge. This was a promise that they would never fight.
    One night an old man came into the house, and sat in the corner. A young boy and girl, were about to go down the lane when the man said, "It will never come to pass". The boy and girl went out of the house, taking no heed of what the old man said.
    The next morning, the boy was dead and the girl could not be found. In seven years after, there was a dance in one of the local houses. The boy and girl were present. The besom-maker was also there. The girl told the besom-maker, that at a certain time
    Feardorcha Ó Fionngalaigh
    Sráid an Droichid, Co. an Chabháin