Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in with the card players. All the money he had was forty pounds which was to take him to America. Luck was against him and in about one hour's time he had lost all his money. He then went to the landlord and told him that he had not enough money to pay for his supper. The landlord ordered him out. The man asked for God's sake to allow him to stay in the house. The landlord then said that there was a haunted room in the house and anyone who would sleep in it would be killed in bed but unless he slept in this room he would have to go out. The man decided to sleep in the room. He awoke about 2 am and standing by the bedside was a barber with a full shaving tackle and a white sheet around him. The barber asked him did he want a clean shave. The man made no reply but the barber shaved every hair off his head and went away. He returned and again "Do you want a clean shave". The young man made no reply. The barber went
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Annie O' Hare