Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away and returned a third time and asked the same question. The young man said "For the love of God what have you to shave off me". The barber said "If you had not spoken to me this time I would have cut your throat." "I have been confined to this room and would have to remain in it until some human being would speak to me."
    The barber also said "Take this tackle and sheet and perhaps you will make more of it than ever I did" He then disappeared. The man got up and looked through the keyhole and the card-players were still playing. He saw a case full of money on the table. He then rolled himself in the sheet and open the door of the room. When the card players saw the bald head they thought it was the ghost and they fled up the stairs. In their hurry they forgot their money. Next morning when the card players were at breakfast the man came out of his room and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Annie O' Hare