Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside my townland and the people who were living there were emigrated to America or other countries. The land is hilly and middling good and suitable for tillage. One river runs through Clarebawn.
    There is an old altar near my townland in the townland called Shannow.
    It is cut out on a rock and the priests used to say Mass at it long ago. Not far from that place there is a cave. Some special words are to be said to get in, and if you forget those words inside you will not get out
    In Tomascourt there is a forth where there was a castle long ago, and a big stone shows the track of the castle. A round the fort there was a big pond long ago and the people who were living there used a ladder for crossing the pond, and they pulled the ladder, and there is a big pass where they used to go up. There is supposed to be a pot of gold under the fort where the fairies hid it but no one would dig for it because it is said that there is a life to be lost at the getting. A story is told about a man who was cutting oats near the fort at night, and he came down for tea and went back and the fairies had the field of oats cut for him. Now there is nothing on it but
    An Clár Bán, Co. an Chabháin
    Kathleen Hyland