Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the growing crop during the Summer months. When the stocks appear the furrows are grubbed and then the clay is shoveled on the ridge. In Summer also they are sprayed with a mixture of washing-soda blue-stone, and water as a prevention against blithe and other diseases.
    In the harvest when they are ripe they are dug, and fathered from the earth in creels or baskets
    Then they are carried to pits which are first covered with a thin coat of straw, and with a thick covering of clay.
    The most popular potatoes in the district are the Aran Banner, Aran Victor, Champion, and the Kerr's Pink, The Aran Banner, and the Kerrs Pink are the two best varieties. It is said starch used to be made
    Eugene Flood
    Tullycoe, Co. an Chabháin