Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after that, the boy was coming down the mountain when he saw the cow, and two tiny men minding her. He fought hard to get back the cow but they drover her to a lovely palace.
    From the gateway came some little men who invited him in but he held fast to the cow. Then they offered him bags of gold for her but he would not take them. When he was so stubborn they thumped and kicked him and drove him away from the palace. When he came to the spot where he found her a great wind rose and she faded away into dust and he had nothing to bring home but his bundle of heather.
    Eugene Flood
    Tullycoe, Co. an Chabháin