Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went about with an ass and creel selling them. He made them of heather and sold them for one penny each.
    In Cornaseer rocks there is the remains of an old Mass rock where Mass was said in the Penal times. Over it is a higher rock where men stayed and guarded the priest. It was at twelve o'clock in the night that mass was said in those times. There is the remains of an old school in the townland of Cornaseer where there was night school taught long ago. The pupils paid the teachers a couple of pennies each night.
    In olden times there was much witchcraft in my district. People could turn themselves into hares and go into the byre and take the milk from the cows. Others could take the butter from the milk. It is also said that people overlooked cows, horses, and donkeys, and as a result of this they tied bits of red flannel on the horses heads, to keep them from being overlooked.
    Eileen Smyth
    An Clár Bán, Co. an Chabháin