Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the school district there are some fairy forts. There is a fort in Tomascourt. A story is told of a man who was cutting oats near the fort at night and he came down for tea and when he went back the fairies had the oats cut for him. There is an earthen ditch around this fort and there is an entrance to it. Fairy people are supposed to have lived on it long ago. The owners of the land when putting in crops never interfered with it. Fairy people are supposed to have hidden a pot of gold under this fort.
    There are forts in Pullabawn, Drumlaney, Urney, Black, Lisduff, Drumgooney, Drumacinoe. It is said the fairies were on Drumacinoe fort every night and dancing at a bridge nearby. A story is told of a man who was coming home of his ceilidh late one night and his name was John Reilly. The fairies were dancing at the bridge and one fairy said to another "who will dance next" and the other fairy said "John Reilly will dance next" so he danced with them and they left him home to his own door. Another story is told about the fairies in Tomascourt. Once it is said there was a man with a hump on
    Kathleen Hyland
    An Clár Bán, Co. an Chabháin