Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man called Owen Gaffney who lived in the townland of Acres. Owen owed the landlord rent. The landlord wrote to him for money for the rent and Owen went to pay him their money. The landlord had no time to give him a receipt so he told him he would post to him but he died in the meantime. Then his son succeeded him as landlord and he went to Own for the money. Own told him he paid the money to his father and that he did not give him a receipt. So the young landlord said he would have to follow his father. Then Owen went to a clergyman and the clergyman opened the ground and let him down. When he got down he found the old landlord sitting at a big fire and he has another man along with him and Owen asked him for the receipt so he wrote out the receipt in blood and a note for his son. So the man that was along with the landlord hoisted Owen up on his back and carried him a bit and the clergyman opened the ground and let him up. Then he gave the receipt and note to the
    Kathleen Hyland
    An Clár Bán, Co. an Chabháin