Scoil: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. an Chabháin
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father keeps eight cows there is one cow we call Judy and and "Stone eater" because she is always eating stones and the rest we call them by their colour. When I go for the cows I shout "Bail up" and they all come to the gate. We have eight calves and they are all black ones. When I feed them I call suck, suck. My father has two horses their names are Ben and Polly. We also have a pony her name is Daisy. We have three pigs. We have two dogs Topsy and Spot. Topsy is Black and white and spot is brown and black.
    Our cow-house is a slated house. The cow's heads are fastened in bails or stakes. They are fastened by the neck.
    The bails are made of wood they are home made. No there is no emblem hung in the cow house. If you would not milk a cow quickly she only gives half the amount of milk.
    Maud Hartley
    Drumleny, Co. an Chabháin