Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as throwing up of the empty whiskey bottle to see would it break If it broke it was a lucky sign, but if it did not broke it was a sign of "mí-ádh." then they proceeded to the bride's new home and another dance was held there, so that the sun was nigh its rising before before they retired. After a month in her new home the bride goes back to her mother on a week's visit. That is all the customs that are performed around here in connections with a marriage.
  2. Another very peculiar custom regarding marriage is the fastening of an old shoe on the car conveying the bridal group. It is put there in order that the happiness of the newly married couple might be more secure and everlasting.
    Norrie Maguire