Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

Hallow Eve and the weather
    Hallow Eve is a night of merriment for most people, especially the children. As well as being a night of merriment it can also be a weather forecast, and all eyes eagerly watch for the direction the wind blows from on that night for it is believed it will blow from that point for three months.
    The Twelve Days of Christmas
    December is not left without its share of days of lore because it is said that the twelve days after Christmas are symbolic to the twelve months of the year, and if it rains on any of those days, the month corresponding to it will also be wet.
    K. Greene