Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Around here another very common disease in ringworm. This disease is taken from cattle. At the present time there is only one man who has power to perform the cure for this disease. He is Mr Patrick Fergusan, Loonogs. He makes the cure in the following way. He gets a bottle of iodine and certain plants that grow in swampy places. He boils these plants and mixes the juice with the iodine. This cools and forms into a paste. He rubs this on the sufferer for nine days and by that time it is supposed to be cured. Another deceased man who had the cure for it also was Mr John Fitzpatrick, Carraig an Tobair. The way he performed the cure is unknown but his sudden death kept him from bestowing it on his friends although his way was very successful.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Norrie Maguire