Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles made of rushes were made in the district and were the only means of lighting the kitchen which the people had.
    Large rushes, called bull rushes which grow in marshy places, we're peeled of their green covering, leaving one green strip to strengthen the candle. Fat bacon was fried in a pot and rushes were dipped in this and hung in the chimney to harden. Sometimes they were dipped a second and a third time. When in use they were stuck in the neck of a small bottle hung by the side of the hob. Later tin holders, called sconces were made. A Dip is a common name for a candle even yet.