Scoil: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (1) A story is told of how the robin got its red breast.
    When our Lord was dead on the cross a robin came along and tried to pick the thorns from the crown on his head, and while doing so some of the "Precious Blood' got on his breast and ever since that the robin has a red breast.
    (2) The cure of the tooth-ache.
    One day as St Peter was sitting on a stone weeping by the wayside. He was suffering from a severe toothache. Our Lord came up to Peter and enquired why he was weeping. Peter answered that he was in great pain because he had a tooth-ache. Our Lord took pity on him and healed him.
    The old people believed that a person could be cured of tooth-ache by reciting the following words:-
    Margaret Smith
    Mr Owen Brady