School: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

sod risen with the heel.
    Hurling was not played and there was no word about it that time as far as I have heard. The football that was used was not a dangerous ball.
    Sometimes four or five townlands of the one parish would meet and there would be two teams picked to play a match.
    There were other outdoor amusements such as "Commons". "weight throwing" "high jumping", "dancing" and also "donkey racing".
    "Commons" were played with a spool and a stick. Stones were used for "weight throwing". "High jumping" was to jump across a stick the height of the person and "dancing" was usually held out of doors at cross roads.. "Bullet" throwing was another game that was played. It was played with big round stones. The people that would join in the game would be trying to see who would roll the big stone the farthest, but it was a very dangerous game.
    There was also another game that was played and it was to tie a live cock to a bit of stick and then would aim at her with stones or sticks and
    Anna Soden
    Bernard Soden