School: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

parents about what she had done and she promised never to do it again.
    Another morning her parents went to a neighboring town. They both told Catherine to attend carefully. But two of her friends came uninvited and she did not like to send them away without treating them and she gave them a cup of coffee. Soon after a man came in with a sack upon his shoulder and he wanted some cloth to make a waistcoat for his little boy. He said the cloth was too dear, and he turned to go away, and the girl asked him what was in the sack, and he said "Cray Fish". She asked him were they nice to eat and he said they were food for a prince, "oh! I will take a dozen and we will make a bargain about the cloth". The bargain was made and he told her how to cook them. She put the fish in a saucepan filled with water, put in salt and caraway seed, and put the lid on. When it was boiling, she took off the lid to taste the food, and, when she looked in, the fish was the same colour as the cloth she had stolen and sold. She let the lid fall and broke the two coffee
    Thomas Reilly
    Luke Reilly