Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Gilchrist

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a "dinge" in the side of it and an "S" cut out on it. The next day or two afterwards when he was taking the money out of the "till" to bring it home he got the same half-crown.
    "Shebeen shops" or unlicensed "Public houses" were set up in the district at marriages and at Christmas. The porter, which is now 6d per pt, was sold at 1d per pt, and the whiskey, which is now 12'/. or 13'/. per pt, was sold at about 1'/. per pt. "Poteen" was often sold at Christmas at about the same price as the whiskey. Joseph Cussack and Pat Carolan used to make "poteen" but they were caught by the Sergeant from Grousehall and were fined. They gave up the making of poteen then.
    The people used to have a table or sometimes a dresser for a "counter." They would put a few things in the window, to show that it was a shop, such as a candle or tobacco, but the "drink" was not put in the window.
        1. trádáil
    Eugene Smith