Scoil: Termon

An Tearmann, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man in Lisanymore owned a lot of cows and he used to churn all his milk and sell all the butter. He always would have a great yield of butter from the milk.
    One morning when entering the dairy he percieved a hare licking the cream. He hushed it off. When he churned his milk he had hardly one pound of butter off it.
    This happened for a considerable time until one day a very aged woman entered this man's house and asked for a drink. His wife gave her a cup of sweet milk. While drinking it she said "I restore all your butter to you once more. The man then bethought that it was she who was robbing him of his butter.