Scoil: Raskall

Raskill, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a new method of putting in and taking out potatoes which is drilling. But others still put them in in ridges a more old fashioned way and dig them with a spade. The way they cultivate the ground for potatoes in ridges is score the ground with a common plough. Then they throw in the bones with a spade between the scores next they manure it. Then they take off the mould-board of the plough and cut the furrows and the potatoes are dropped and set with a spade.
    But the more yielding and quicker way is drilling. The way the more prosperous farmers have of taking out potatoes is with a potato digger. After they have them dug the spring tooth it and they put children after it to gather the "Poreens" as they are called. Then they are put into a tub of water and washed with a stick. Then they are put into a pot and boiled. When they are boiled they are taken off and pounded with a " beetle" and given to pigs and poultry.