School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Forty years ago I saw another "Patent" for making churning easier. People usually did that work in the kitchen in those times.
    The apparatus is drawn on the flat on opposite page. it was commonly called "Glakes" and was set up in centre of kitchen floor, or rather attached to the ceiling, through which a hole was cut large enough to allow the portion on the left of Beam to shoot up and down, when the work was in progress.
    Often 2 people assisted at this work, one using Right, other left Hd.
    When the handle was set going the part marked x shot up towards the ceiling and through the opening prepared for it, then when handle was allowed to fall back the dash entered milk and went to the bottom of the churn and so on till finished.
    This was a most convenient and quick method. When the
    Mrs A. Montgomery