School: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Liam Ó Lioghda

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Sheeaun about thirty years ago there lived a man named James Dwyer.

(continued from previous page)
    know how many rests he would make but he only made two, one at Cooraclare and one at Clonreddan Bridge. When he reached his own house to door was too low for him to bring the sack of flour in, so in order not to let it fall he pulled down the frame of the door and what stones were over it into the floor. If he let the flour fall outside the door he should pay for it. He died of old age and was buried in Sheeaun in a graveyard called the Cíll Bheag.
  2. (no title)

In the townland of Cahircanivan about thirty five years ago there lived a man named Michael Moroney who was know to be a great walker.

In the townland of Cahircanivan about thirty five years ago there lived a man named Michael Moroney who was know to be a great walker. He lived in a small house with his parents beside the Gabha Ruad's forge. He was also a good man for mowing. One day when he was mowing hay his scythe got broken and on the following morning he prepared himself and without shoe or stocking he walked to