Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Liam Ó Lioghda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Gower a man named Thomas Corry who was able to make baskets. He made a basket in a quarter of an hour. One day he went picking sticks for baskets. As he was cutting a stick the hatchet slipped off the stick and struck him in the leg. He was a month in bed and began making a basket. Every one told him to mind himself until his leg got better because the doctor told him not to walk or if he did he couldn't cure him.
    There was a man long ago named John Barry who was great for setting bones, People used to come long distances to be cured by him. He was able to cure Rheumatism. He used make up a lotion with roots he used to get in the fields. Once a woman who lived in America & was crippled with
    Mrs Downes
    Carrow, Co. an Chláir