Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. Cill mic a' Dubháin = church of Mac a Dubháin.
    In the Northern extremity of the Barony of Moyarta. Bounded on the North by Kilmurry Parish., North West by Killard; South by the Parish of Kilrush, on the East by Kilmihil Parish. In the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare. It includes the following districts, viz., Acres, Alva, Aughayarna, Ballynagun East and West, Brisla East and West, Cahercullen, Caherfeenick North and South, Carhoo, Clohanebeg East and West, Cloghanemore East and West, Cloncullen, Clonina, Clonreddan, Clonwhite North and South, Cree North and South, Danganella East and West, Dromelihy North and South, Kilmacduan East and West, Gower North and South, Tiernaglohane, Tullabrack East and West, Cloonlooskawn, Clooncoorha, Cooraclare, Doorath.
    Cill Mhic an Duáin, Co. an Chláir