Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is situated about three miles to the north of Cooraclare village in the townland of Ballinagun. It is in the trunk of a tree with bushes all round it. There is a wall all round it: lilies and flowers are planted at each side of the well. At the right hand side of the well there is a grave.
    St. Margaret.
    None.
    The 20th July is a special day fixed for doing "rounds" but visits are made during May, July and August.
    For cure of sore eyes.
    Two rounds are performed, staring at front of well and proceeding in a north easterly direction, while going round the 5 decades are completed on the beads each time.
    Most efficacious for sore eyes.
    Water applied- drunk and carried away.
    No.
    Yes; on completion of round.
    Medals, statues and coppers. All people give offerings according to their own wishes.
    There are arches in the well into which offerings are put.
    There is a picture of St. Margaret affixed to a tree beside the well, only on the special feast day for doing rounds. It is then removed.
  2. 16. In years gone by this well was about a mile to the east of its present situation in the land owned by Mr. P. Reidy. In those days
    1. am
    Margaret Josephine Martyn