Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Brisla East in the year 1846-'7 there lived a Mrs. Breen. An old woman she was and she put a chest of wheat aside to have it ready to sow in Spring. She it locked for safety.
    She pitied the poor who came to her and used to give them a bowl each every morning till at last she had not one grain of it left. One day in Spring when the ground was ready her good man came in to her for the wheat. She went towards the chest and she shaking with fear of the disappointment she was to give her husband, knowing the chest to be empty.
    But to her joy! she opened the chest and on looking in the chest it was full to the cover again. Thus she was rewarded for her generosity.
    Mrs Margaret Greene
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)