Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In ancient times the people planted flax for the manufacure of linen in the parish of Kimacduane. The ground was dug first and then prepared by means of spades and shovels, into ridges for the seed. The seed being planted in ridges, it was then covered over with the earth and took about three months to reach its growth. When ripe it was pulled up, made into sheaves and firmly tied. It was left about ten days in a bog hole until the *"tear" was on it, then it was put in the sun till fully dried, after which big sheaves were made of it. It was placed over the fire to dry it better and then made into very small sheaves which were then pounded with a wooden mallet called a "butle".
    A "cloving tongs" was then used to make it into "stricks". It was "hackled" next and "spun" into "hand-reels" from which "hanks" were finally made. The thread was washed and left in the sun; when dry it was made into balls of thread which were sent to the weaver.
    *tear
    cloving tongs:- This was made of wood with a tongue attached to it. The flax was put in between the tongue and other portion of the tong. The flax was drawn with one hand while holding the tong in the other.
    hackled:- This was the process of drawing the plant through the needle (steel); by this means the toe was separated from the flax.
    Nan Mescall
    Dangananella East, Co. an Chláir