Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of September 1924 one evening about 6 p.m. a storm arose quite suddenly and lasted for about 4 hours very severe. All the corn stooked in the fields and nay hay not ricked in the haggard or put into barns was blown away. In some meadows 25 and 30 trams were knocked and blown about. The corn likewise was tumbled down scattered and in some cases greatly damaged. Some windows were also blown in, in this locality the roofs of several out houses were blown off as well as slates and thatch from dwelling houses.
    The following day the farmers were from early morning gathering up their crops and once again securing the harvest as it was a beautiful fine day and many corn stacks and hay were secured into haggards. Some people suffered big losses as they were never able to collect all that had been damaged. Numerous trees were also rooted up.
    Maureen Breen
    Teernagloghane, Co. an Chláir