Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Say about one hundred and fifty years ago, there lived in Clonina Cree a gentleman named Mr Mc Mahone who owned a farm in Rehy Park which was afterwards my grand-father's possession.
    This gentleman owned a remarkable race-horse and a great-jumper. Her made a bet with another gentleman in the west, that his horse-trainer or jockey , would take a most dangerous jump over a stone-wall, which was within a few yards of the edge of the cliff at the brink of the River Shannon.
    The horse had only just standing room to land across the wall , and should he go a step further would be dashed down the cliff one hundred feet in depth meaning death for both.
    Mr Mc Mahon told his jokey the night previous with a threat he should do this, or lose the bet. The jockey suffered such grief at this during the night that his hair turned white, for he knew it meant his death. When they reached the place, he faced his horse in a slanting direction, took the leap, and landed at the other side, and then jumped it back again to the amazement of the on-lookers, and won the bet for his Master. This was considered one of the bravest deeds
    Mary Elizabeth Studdert
    Droim Oilche (Cunningham), Co. an Chláir