Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

a) BALLINAGUN (WEST) = signification same as in Ballinagun East.
    b) It is a central townland, bounded on the north by Cree South, west and south by Dromelihy Westly, and on the east by Ballinagun East - in the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare
    It is the property of Marquis Cunningham. 1/8 is bog. There are 2 forts on this townland; and a holy well called St. Margaret's in Ballinagun East.

(6)
    a) BRISLA (E) = brisle = broken land.
    b) It is situated in the south east corer of the Parish. Bounded on the north by the townlands of Cloncullen and Tiernaglohane west by Brisla West; south by the Parish of Kilrush, and on the east by the Parish of Kilmurry and townland of Cloncullen. About 1/2 is bog. Farms of 2 - 20 acres. Six forts in it.

(7)
    a) BRISLA (W)
    b) In the south side of the Parish. It is bounded on the north by the townlands of Tiernaglohane and Carhue; west by Gower South; south by the Parish of Kilrush and on the east by Brisla East. In the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare.
    Farms of from 2 - 20 acres; 1/3 bog. There are 4 or 5 forts.

(8)
    a) CAHERCULLEN = Caithreacha cuilinn, forts of the holly.
    b) In the east side of the parish. Bounded on the north by the Parish of Kilmurry; east by the parish of Kilmihil; south by the townland of Clonwhite North; and the west by Clonina and Clohanebeg East. Farms or from 7 -15 acres. 1/6 is arable, remainder is bog and rocky land.

(9)
    a) CAHERFINICK - Cathair Fínic = Finick's stone fort.
    b) It is in the north west corner of the parish of Killard. South by Caherfinick south; on the east by Acres and the Parish of Killard; in the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare.
    Farms from 2 -30 acres.
    Teangacha