Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal)

The village of Scrabby stands at a distance of ten miles from Ballinamuck where the Irish Hopes died in 1798.

The village of Scraby stands at a distance of ten miles from Ballinamuck where the Irish Hopes died in 1798.
    Many young men from Scraby went to this battle and few came back. This district then was under the complete control of Dopping and the Yeomen. She policed it plundered it, tortured the inhabitants and rode night and day in search of those who were supposed to be engaged or in sympathy with the Irish Hopes of their time A gallows was erected after the battle of Ballinamuck - on the side of the street in Scraby, and there several young men were hanged. The Pallas family are reputed to have French Sympathies and on one occasion a member of this house rode into the village when a hanging match was in progress and with his sword severed the rope thus saving a Cropy from certain doom. Soon after this battle the Pallas Family vacated the castle but before doing so they put all the arms the castle held on bones and let them down to the bottom of the lake just beside the castle. There they remain