Scoil: Corratober

Corr an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the Battle of Ballinamuck. Three of the soldiers were badly wounded and they were all exhausted and weak from fatigue and want of food but in McLoughlin they soon recognised a sympathiser and friend. He brought them home and gave them refreshment. That night under cover of dusk McLoughlin and my grandfather Eamon Ruadh took councl among themselves to decide what was best to be done with the fugitives. Eamonn Ruadh himself was an outlaw and had his hiding place in a cave near his home.
    That night they rowed the uninjured French soldier in a cot across Lough Gowna to a man called Baron Pallas who lived in Cloone Castle near Gowna Pallas although a landlord and a descendant of a planter was a kindly well-disposed man. Being conversant with the French language he talked with the French soldier and later
    1. am
    Michael Reilly