Scoil: Corratober

Corr an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of those who could afford it paid the teacher. The teacher used a blackboard and chalk. There was one window in the barn and in the winter time the children brought sods of turf to make a fire. Some years later Pat Smyth's barn Cortober was used as a school. The same teacher taught in this school and was paid by the Government. Then it was moved from Pat Smyth's barn to a small house belonging to Francis McGahern Lisoarty. Miss Cumiskey was the teacher there also. After some time Corratober National School was built in the year 1884. Miss Cumiskey taught in this school for a short time.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Brady