Scoil: Corratober

Corr an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1906 there lived in the townland of Drumbriskan a man named Peter Halton. This man was able to take a running race and jump into a cart across the box and jump out the other side with another jump. Tom Smith of Cortober went away one day for a load of lime in a cart. When he was coming home in the evening he went into a shop in Gowna to have a drink. He made a bet with a man in the shop that he would lift the cart and lime on his back. So Tom ran out and went in under the cart and lifted it and the load of lime on his back
    James Berry
    Pat Mc Cabe