Scoil: Kilcogy (B.)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Mc Kiernan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also. Another cure is to put the drops of a fallen star on a piece of white cloth and put it to the warts before going to sleep and they all dead in the morning and every root can be pulled out. The old people used to cure measles by giving the sick person the juice of boiled nettle roots mixed with whiskey.
    Some families have the cure of erysipelas,(or the rose as the country people call it) Edward John Reilly and his brother James of Cartanfree and Mrs Rabbit of Kilsarn have this cure.
    A sty in the eye is supposed to be cured by ten gooseberry thorns, throwing one away and pointing the nine at the affected eye. Patrick LYnch of Grousehall has the cure of ringworm.His remedy is a plaster which he makes up. A person born on Good Friday and baptised on Easter Sunday will have the cure of the running worm if a worm is placed in the child's hand when it is being baptised. John Coyle Kilcogy has the cure of the running-worm in this local-
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Halton