Scoil: Kilcogy (B.)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Mc Kiernan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ity. The seventh son or the daughter has also the cure of this disease. I a person takes a bleeding on the nose the key of the door was put at the back of the neck and the head held back to stop the bleeding.
    When the children take the mumphs the old people used the following cure.
    The father of the child would put the donkey's winkers on the child's head and carry him or her on his back around the byre and stable three times.
    When a person would be in the habit of taking the toothache they used to go to a fresh dug grave and pull a tooth out of the scull of the dead person with their own teeth.
    The old people had an old saying in connection with their health ''An apple a day, keeps the doctor away'' and, ''Where the sun gets in the doctor stays out.''
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Halton