Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

Site of battle Finea not a new bridge but a little to the west on the River Inny...

Site of battle Finea not a new bridge but a little to the west on the River Inny of the present bridge.
    Mass Rock at back of school where McGuires Tower now stands
    Church- Old Church in Carrickakillew not marked on O.S. map. (drawing of a map)
    The Inny
    See MacGivney Places Names of Longford PP 221-223
    Eithe mgen Ecbach ben ailc do Chinchobur centre mathair Turbaidi mic Concobair is airi adberta Finbaide de.i.a. urbad no a gerrard do rindead a broind a mar=thar varna bathas ua glaiss Bearramain risa raiter in Eithne ining and & is uaithisi sloindter in aband.i. Eithne i.e. Eithne (Inny) daughter of Eochaid Deidleach another wife of the same Conchobar (it is therefore he was called Furbaidhe because the [?] or cutting of him out of the womb of his mother was performed after she was drowned in the stream Bearramain which is called in Eithe today & it is from her the river takes its name namely Gothne"
    1. am
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí