Scoil: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Tiománaí

drum and scatter, for the echo of the drum was causing the Ice to crack in round circles.
    In the spring of 1880 there was a general fall of six feet of snow without a drift It lasted for three weeks. It began heavy when the people were going to bed and there were several people lost on that night in the snow. There were two men lost between Finea and Oldcastle and were not got till the snow was melted
    There was a terrible thunder storm in the year 1917 It commenced on the morning of the 12 th of June at ten o'clock and continued furious until late in the afternoon. It was'nt that it rained but it was more like a cloud-burst
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maggie Goldrick