Scoil: Crossdoney (uimhir rolla 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will have killed at home for our own bacon. We often fatten pigs and send them to McCarren’s factory at Cavan or Donnelly’s factory at Dublin. We keep no horses. We have a large Spanish ass at present instead of a pony. My cousin ploughs for my father.
    The railway that runs through Clonloskan was made in 1885 from Crossdoney to Killeshandra. It came as a great blessing to the people around here for to take them to Cavan market on Tuesday. There would be a crowd taking their eggs, fowls and other small articles to the market at Cavan.
    Since the McGirr bus service started not one for the ten travel by train that did long ago. The train is still used greatly for taking cattle from Arva fair. The passenger service is mostly to take people to Crossdoney to get the train to Dublin or to Cavan for the north.
    George Beatty, Clonloskan, Cornafean, Co. Cavan.
    Clonloskan, Co. an Chabháin